Alice Winans Egy Woolley's
Winans Family Genealogy
Conrad Winans & descendants

main section
Samuel Winans section
Conrad Winans section
William Winans section
Jacob Winans section
Isaac Winans section
addenda & errata

When Mrs. Egy compiled her monumental genealogical tome, she broke it down into several sections, each starting with its own page 1. These are pages from the first part of the section for John Winans' son Conrad Winans' line, which includes my own direct ancestors. For Mrs. Egy's explanation of her abbreviations and numbering system, please read the introduction to her book.

next subsection >>
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 58 59 60 64 65 66 69 70 72 73 74 75 87 88 91 94 95 96 103

Family of CONRAD WINANS the 7th child of JOHN WINANS

2nd Gen
Line of CONRAD WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD (1-7)

CONRAD was b ca 1676/80 at Elizabethtown, N. J. d Feb 1727/8. He md ca 1708/9 Sarah Palmer b ca 1688 at Greenwich or Stamford, Conn. d Oct 1732 and was the dau of James and Sarah (Denham) Palmer.
Ref: All the children of Conrad except Jonathan, who was 18 or 19 at the death of his father, were sent to live with their mother's people in Westchester Co., N. Y. or Fairfield Co., Conn. These records were taken from the N. Y. Gen. & Biog. Records, Vols 67 & 68. The children of Joanna and John Reynolds were taken from the records of Major Ira Winans, Rochester Public Library, N. Y.

*1-7-1JONATHAN WINANS b 15 July 1710 at Greenwich or Stamford, Conn. d 11 Nov 1774 and was buried at Rahway, N. J. He md 4 May 1731 Susanna Mills.
*1-7-2JAMES WINANS b 17 Feb 1715 at Rahway, N. J. d 4 Apr 1795 and was buried at the Old Round Top Cemetery at Bethel, N. Y. He md 11 Dec 1735 Sarah Reynolds.
 1-7-3SUSANNA WINANS b ca 1717 at Greenwich, Conn. or Bethel, N. Y. d Feb 1731/2 unmarried.
 1-7-4JOANNA OR JOHANNA WINANS b ca 1720 at Greenwich, Conn., or Bethel, N. Y. md 16 Feb 1740 John Reynolds. They had the following children:
  1. Elizabeth Reynolds b 5 Apr 1742.
  2. Joshua Reynolds b 30 Nov 1743.
  3. Sarah Reynolds b 15 Apr 1746.
  4. Gerardus Reynolds b 17 Oct 1748.
  5. John Reynolds b 29 Oct 1750.
  6. Joanna Reynolds b 11 Dec 1753.
  7. Jacob Reynolds b 23 May 1756.
  8. Alpheus Reynolds b 17 May 1760.
 1-7-5MAGDALENA WINANS b ca 1720 md James Lejeune, Jr.
 1-7-6JEMIMA WINANS b ca 1723 at Greenwich or Bethel d 1734.
 1-7-7WILLIAM WINANS b 26 June 1726 in Rahway, N. J. md Sarah Hawley. Please turn to William's line which is JOHN-CONRAD-WILLIAM (1-7-7)

3rd Gen
Line of JONATHAN WINANS1
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN (1-7-1)

JONATHAN was b 15 July 1710 at Greenwich or Stamford, Conn., d 11 Nov 1774 and was buried at Rahway, N. J. md 4 May 1731 Susanna Mills b 14 Feb 1707/8 d before 1774 and was the dau of Samuel and Mary (Lyon) Mills.2 Jonathan's will dated 29 June 1774 and proved 13 Dec 1774.
Ref: IW., N. Y. Gen & Biog Records, Vols 67 & 68, Prof. Samuel Ross Winans' Collection of Winans Genealogy and from "Miami Valley Genealogies". Susannah and Rachel's families were recorded in the records of IW.

 1-7-1-1SUSANNAH WINANS1 b 9 Mar 1734 at Short Hills, N. J. md Moses Frazee who was the son of William and Lois Frazee.3 They had the following children, but order of birth may not be correct:
  1. Sarah Frazee bap 21 June 1761.
  2. Susannah Frazee bap 21 June 1761.
  3. Martha Frazee bap 21 June 1761.
  4. Moses Frazee b 1764 d 1850.
  5. Matthias Frazee.

1


 1-7-1-2SARAH WINANS1 b 25 Sept 1737 at Rahway, N. J. md (1) Jacob Scudder and they had one son, Matthias Scudder. Sarah md (2) Rev. David Clark4 and they had a son, David Clark, Jr. who md (2) his 1st Cousin Sarah Winans (1-7-1-6-8). David Clark Jr. was also a Rev.
*1-7-1-3JONATHAN WINANS b 24 July 1740 at Rahway, N. J. d 16 Jan 1816 at Rahway, N. J. md Rachel Thompson.
 1-7-1-4RACHEL WINANS b 28 Mar 1742 at Rahway, N. J. d 25 Jul 1807 at same, md Edward Harris who d before 1797. They had the following children:
  1. Winans Harris b 1760 d 1762 in Rahway, N. J.
  2. Tom Winans Harris, soldier in Rev. War.
  3. Moses Harris.
  4. Susanna Harris md her 1st cousin Carman Winans (1-7-1-6-1).
  5. Daughter, unnamed.
  6. Samuel Harris b 1777 d 1780.
  7. James H. Harris.
*1-7-1-5JAMES WINANS b 20 Feb 1744/5 at Rahway, N. J. d 5 Nov 1799 at Rahway, N. J. md (1) in 1769 Elizabeth Clawson. md (2) in 1787 Elizabeth Ross.
*1-7-1-6SAMUEL WINANS1 b 20 Mar 1746 in N. J. d 6 May 1830 in Piqua, Ohio md 1 Jan 1770 Hannah Woodruff dau of Hezekiah Woodruff (1724-1776).
*1-7-1-7ISAAC WINANS b 12 Apr 1750 in N. J. d 1827 md (1) Tabitha Ludlow md (2) Mrs. Elizabeth (Ford) Ball.
*1-7-1-8JOHN WINANS b 1 Dec 1751 d 1774 md Margaret Hampton or Marsh.

3rd Gen
Line of JAMES WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JAMES (1-7-2)

JAMES was b 17 Feb 1715 at Rahway, N. J. d 4 Apr 1795 and was buried at the Old Round Top Cemetery at Bethel, N. Y. md 11 Dec 1735 in Greenwich, Conn. Sarah Reynolds b 20 Apr 1714 in Greenwich, Conn d 10 Oct 1802 it Pine Plains, N. Y. She was the dau of Hezekiah Reynolds. James' will dated 17 Dec 1793 and proved 29 May 1795.
Ref: Mrs. Charles W. Abbott, Saugerties, N. Y., N. Y. Gen and Biog Records, Vol 68 pg 361, and Mrs. Margaret Treharne, Troy, N. Y. descendant of Sarah Winans Smith.

 1-7-2-1ANNA WINANS b 4 Apr 1737 at Horseneck, Fairfield Co., Conn d 18 Apr 1737.
 1-7-2-2SARAH WINANS b 22 May 1739 at Horseneck, Conn d 3 Oct 1601 at Pine Plains, N. Y. md 5 Dec 1756 Peter Smith b 13 Feb 1729 d 16 Nov 1620 son of Benjamin Smith. They had the following children:
  1. Peter Smith, Jr. b 11 June 1757.
  2. Ann Smith b 25 Aug 1758.
  3. Sarah Smith b 26 Nov 1760.
  4. Zada Smith b 27 Apr 1763.
  5. Mary Smith b 14 Apr 1765.
  6. Susannah Smith b 1 Mar 1767 d 12 Nov 1777.
  7. Charlotte Smith b 12 Dec 1768.
  8. James Whitney Smith b 10 Apr 1771.
  9. Daniel Smith b 23 Dec 1772.
  10. Walter Smith b 31 Dec 1774.
  11. Seymour Smith b 7 Aug 1779.
  12. David Smith b 18 Aug 1782.
*1-7-2-3JAMES WINANS b 17 Mar 1742 at Horseneck, Conn d 25 Aug 1803 at Poughkeepsie5 md Johanna DeGraaf.
 1-7-2-4SUSANNAH WINANS b 21 Jun 1744 at Horseneck, Conn md in 1763 Josiah Burton b 22 Sept 1741 at Preston, Conn d 1 Jan 1803 at Albany, N. Y. He was the son of Jacob and Mary (Herrick) Burton. They had the following children:
  1. John Burton b 14 Sept 1764 in N. Y. d 2 Apr 1822 in Manlius N. Y.
  2. Stephen Burton b 30 Apr 1771 in Dutchess Co., N. Y. d 14 Apr 1803 in Albany, N. Y.
  3. Elizabeth Burton b 7 Sept 1774 in Dutchess Co., N. Y. d 29 Sept 1804 in Albany, N. Y.
  4. Sarah Burton b 22 Aug 1778 in Dutchess Co., N. Y. d 8 July 1851 in N. Y.

2


 
  1. Matthew Burton b 9 July 1783 at Kinderbrook, N. Y. d 16 June 1868 at Albany N. Y.
*1-7-2-5STEPHEN WINANS b 10 Feb 1746 at Horseneck, Conn md in early 1790's in N. Y. City, Amelia Kip.
*1-7-2-6GERARDUS WINANS b 13 Nov 1747 in Horseneck, Conn, d Mar or Apr 1826 at Stamford, N. Y. md (1) Susanna Merritt md (2) Mrs. Althea (Hollenbeck) Knickerbacker.
*1-7-2-7IRA WINANS b 24 Sept 1749 d Jan 1827 at Catskill, N. Y. md Mary Reynolds.
 1-7-2-8ZADA WINANS b 23 Sept 1752 d 16 Dec 1822 at Smithfield, N. Y. md General Edmund PerLee on 15 Aug 1779. Edmund PerLee was b 1752 d 21 Apr 1822 at Smithfield, N. Y. He was in the Rev. War. They had the following children:
  1. Mary PerLee b 18 June 1780 md _?_ Thompson.
  2. Elizabeth PerLee b 22 June 1781 md _?_ Thorn.
  3. Zada PerLee b 10 Jan 1783 md Daniel Carpenter.
  4. Edward Gilbert PerLee b 20 July 1784 md Maria Cuylin.
  5. Walter PerLee b 25 Feb 1785.
  6. Abraham PerLee b 5 Nov 1786 md Mariah Butler.
  7. Samantha PerLee b 25 Nov 1790 md _?_ Pugsley.
  8. Henry Smith PerLee b 18 Apr 1793 (unmarried).
  9. John PerLee b 10 June 1795 md Julia Crosby.
*1-7-2-9SEYMOUR WINANS b 26 Aug 1754 at Horseneck, Conn d 7 Aug 1839 at Lindsay Victoria, Ontario buried at Prince Albert, Canada md. (1) Mrs. Mary (Soules) Cutler. md (2) Mrs. Hannah (Hollister) whose 1st husband was Halle and 2nd husband was Reave.
*1-7-2-10DAVID WINANS b 12 May 1757 d 7 Oct 1830 buried in Pine Plains, N. Y. md 1777 Tamar or Tammy Smith.

4th Gen
Line of JONATHAN WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN-JONATHAN (1-7-1-3)

JONATHAN was b 24 July 1740 at Rahway, Essex, (now Union) N. J. d 16 Jan 1816 at Rahway, N. J. md ca Jan 1763 Rachel Thompson b ca 1743 at Lyons Farms, Essex, N. J. d 1808 at Lyons Farms, N. J.
Ref: IW.

*1-7-1-3-1NATHANIEL WINANS b 1 Jan 1764 at Lyons Farms, Essex, N. J. d 22 June 1826 md 24 Dec 1804 Mrs. Sarah (Green) Meeker b 26 Jan 1769 d 22 Aug 1855.
 1-7-1-3-2PHEBE WINANS b 1766 at Lyons Farms, N. J. md Hugh McCann.
 1-7-1-3-3SARAH WINANS b 1768 at Lyons Farms, N. J. d 1826/7 md Moses Thompson. b 1758 d 1826/7. They had 11 children but their names were not available.
 1-7-1-3-4RACHEL WINANS b 1769/7O at Lyons Farms, N. J. md 14 Feb 1799 Daniel Valentine. They had one dau, Betsey Valentine b 1800 d 3 Oct 1804.
 1-7-1-3-5BABY WINANS (no sex) d 28 Oct 1770.
 1-7-1-3-6BABY WINANS (no sex) d 23 8ept 1771.
 1-7-1-3-7JONATHAN WINANS b ca 1775 at Lyons Farms, Essex, N. J. md _?_ Green. No children.
*1-7-1-3-8ISAAC WINANS b ca 1780 at Lyons Farms, Essex, N. J. md Phebe Williams.
*1-7-1-3-9JOHN WINANS b 7 Oct 1781 in N. J. d 15 Aug 1833 at Piqua, Ohio md 1 June 1805 Lois Hand. Lois Hand and Daniel Hand were cousins.

3


 1-7-1-3-10ELIZABETH WINANS b ca 1783 md Daniel Hand b 1783 d 8 July 1856 son of Moses who was b 9 Apr 1762 son of William Hand and Hannah (Crowell) Hand.
 1-7-1-3-11JAMES WINANS b ca 1784 d 1831 md Phebe Frazee his cousin. No children.
 1-7-1-3-12SUSAN WINANS b ca 1786 (unmarried).
 1-7-1-3-13BABY BOY WINANS d 3 Dec 1787.

4th Gen
Line of JAMES WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN-JAMES (1-7-1-5)

JAMES was b 20 Feb 1744/5 at Rahway, N. J. d 5 Nov 1799 at Rahway, N. J. md (1) in 1768 Elizabeth Clawson b 1752 in N. J. d 25 Jan 1786 in Rahway, N. 3. dau of Hon. John C. and Hannah Clawson. James md (2) in 1787 Elizabeth Ross who was b 3 July 1762 and d 2 Sept 1827 in Rahway. She was the dau of David and Hannah or Sarah (Scudder) Ross. 0. C. Winans says James was a Rev. War Soldier and bought land in Ohio in 1810. Elizabeth Clawson is sometimes called dau of Anthony Clawson.
Ref: IW., Brien "Miami Valley Genes.," O.C.W., Prof. S.R.W.

Children by 1st wife:
*1-7-1-5-1JOHN WINANS b 1769 in Rahway, N. J. d 8 Oct 1806 in Rahway md 1796 his cousin Mary Woodruff Winans (1-7-1-6-6) dau of Uncle Samuel.
*1-7-1-5-2ANTHONY WINANS b 18 Oct 1771 in Rahway, N. J. d 16 Apr 1843 in Shelby Co., Ohio md before 1800 Mrs. Hannah (Freeman) Anderson b 6 Sept 1777 d 17 Feb 1851 in Ohio. IW. quotes Jersey Gen. for the name of Mrs. Hannah (Freeman) Anderson.
 1-7-1-5-3JAMES WINANS b 26 June 1775 in Rahway, N. J. d 25 Dec 1797, unmarried. He was thrown from a horse and killed.

Children by 2nd wife:
 1-7-1-5-4SARAH ROSS WINANS 23 May 1788 in N. J. d 26 Aug 1856 md her cousin Richard Winans (1-7-1-6-5).
 1-7-1-5-5DAVID ROSS WINANS b 12 June 1789 d 11 Nov 1845 at Rahway, N. J. unmarr.
 1-7-1-5-6HANNAH WINANS b 16 Mar 1791 in N. J. d 22 Dec 1862 at Dog Corners, Westfield, N. J. md Jonathan or James Ryne. They had the following children:
  1. James Winans Ryne b 26 Jan 1809 d 16 Aug 1847 in Plainfield, N. J., md Selina Tucker b 1 Jan 1809 d 15 Dec 1863.
  2. Eliza Ryne b 1812 md Aaron Hatfield of Rahway, N. J.
  3. Jonathan Ryne b 1818 md Martha Gage.
*1-7-1-5-7JONATHAN WINANS b 16 Dec 1792 in N. J. d 23 Oct 1864 at Lyons Farms, N. J. md (1) 4 Jan 1821 Phebe Baker. Md (2) 16 Dec 1823 Mary Lyon. Md (3) 27 May 1847 Elizabeth Ross.
*1-7-1-5-8ABNER ROSS WINANS b 21 Sept 1794 in Rahway, N. J. d 12 Jan 1873 in Miami Co., Ohio at age 76 md Mary Brant or Brent.
*1-7-1-5-9SAMUEL ROSS WINANS b 22 July 1796 in N. J. d 27 Feb 1887 at Lyons Farms, N. J. md (1) 23 Feb 1820 Amelia Zeluff. Md (2) 4 Feb 1845 Ann Woodruff.
 1-7-1-5-10MARY WINANS b 22 Oct 1798 in Ohio according to the records of Prof. SRW. Mary d 25 Feb 1875. She md James L. Brant b 1801 d 26 Mar 1856. They had the following children:
  1. Cordelia Ann Brant d in 1848.
  2. Elizabeth Brant b 1822 d 16 Sept 1840.
  3. Henry Harrison Brant.

4


 
  1. Theodore Freeman Brant b 1826.
  2. Ramsey Clark Brant b 1835.
  3. No name or sex d in 1835.
  4. Thomas Jefferson Brant b 1836 d 9 Sept 1871, was in the Civil War.

4th Gen
Line of SAMUEL WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN-SAMUEL (1-7-1-6)

Samuel was b 20 Mar 1746 in N. J. d 6 May 1830 at Piqua, Ohio md 1 Jan 1770 in N. J. Hannah Woodruff b 3 June 1749 in N. J. d 29 Oct 1833 dau of Hezekiah (1724-1776) and Mary Stites Woodruff. Samuel was a Rev. War Soldier and is buried in the Raper Chapel Yard, Miami Co., Ohio. Hannah's will dated 1 Mar 1833 recorded 5 Nov 1833. 1st 5 children not in will.
Ref: IW., JB., Robert Strasser of Kettering, Ohio.

 1-7-1-6-1CARMAN WINANS b 15 Mar 1772 md his 1st cousin, Susanna Harris dau of Edward and Rachel (Winans) Harris. They had 4 children but no record of their names. Rachel's line was (1-7-1-4).
*1-7-1-6-2STEPHEN WINANS b 26 Mar 1774 in N. J. d 11 June 1850 near Troy, Ohio md (1) 24 Mar 1799 in N. J. Charlotte "Lottie" Marsh. He md (2) 30 July 1829 Susan Kimball6 (per IW.) Susan Frazee (per JB). He md (3) 16 Sept 1847 Mrs. Hannah (Freeman) whose 1st husband was Anderson and her 2nd husband was Anthony Winans. Hannah was b 6 Sept 1777 d 18 Feb 1851.
 1-7-1-6-3SAMUEL WINANS b 21 Mar 1776 md 1800 Hannah Moss (per JB.) (per Jean Wood) Ref: per JB., Brien's Ohio Valley Genealogies gives Samuel and Hannah Moss as the parents of a dau Christine who Brien reports as the wife of Chris Statler Sr. Christine would have been born ca 1795 at the earliest and it is therefore difficult to accept Brien's further claim that their son Chris Jr. (b 1813 at the earliest) became the husband of Frances (Fanny) Winans (1-7-1-6-9) for whom a 1791 birth is claimed. This cannot be true according to Robt. Strasser of Kettering, Ohio. IW. says that Samuel and Kitty Marsh had a son Jacob Winans.
 1-7-1-6-4JONATHAN WINANS b 17 Mar 1778 md Susan Winans his cousin. She was b 3 Nov 1779 d 3 Dec 1846 and was the dau of Isaac (1-7-1-7) and 1st wife Tabitha Ludlow. No children.
*1-7-1-6-5RICHARD WOODRUFF WINANS b 3 Jan 1781 in N. J. d 10 Jan 1863 at Troy, Ohio md 4 June 1807 his cousin Sarah Ross Winans (1-7-1-5-4).
 1-7-1-6-6MARY WOODRUFF WINANS b 16 Mar 1783 d 18 Apr 1843 md her cousin John Winans (1-7-1-5-1) son of James and Elizabeth (Clawson) Wlnans. Mary md (2) John Furrow and they had the following children:
  1. Harvey Furrow.
  2. Jonathan Furrow.
  3. Devane Furrow.
  4. Sarah Furrow.
  5. Francis Furrow who md _?_ Squires.
For Mary's, and John Winans' children see (1-7-1-5-1).
 1-7-1-6-7SUSANNAH WINANS b 15 Nov 1786 d 3 July 1846 buried Raper Chapel Yard, Miami Co., Ohio md 3 Jan 1810 William Underwood.
 1-7-1-6-8SARAH CLARK WINANS b 26 Oct 1788 in Somerset, N. J. d 3 Dec 1843 in Logan Co., Ill. md as his 2nd wife in 1806 Rev. David Clark b 28 Aug 1776 in Essex, N. J. d 6 Jan 1847 in Logan Co., Ill. David was the son of David and Mrs. Sarah (Winans) whose 1st husband was Scudder and 2nd husband was Clark. Sarah and Rev. David had the following children:
  1. Rev. Richard Clark b 16 June 1808 in Somerset, N. J. d 29 Aug 1854.

5


 
  1. John Clark b 25 Nov 1810 d 26 Jan 1877.
  2. Hannah Clark b 1 Dec 1812 d in infancy.
  3. Carman W. Clark b 20 May 1815 d 23 Sept 1876.
  4. Sarah H. Clark b 1817 d 6 Apr 1849.
  5. Elizabeth Clark b 19 Dec 1820 d 9 Aug 1874.
 1-7-1-6-9FRANCES "FANNY" WINANS b 15 Nov 1791 d 14 Dec 1885 in Ohio md 31 May 1810 in Troy, Ohio Christopher Stattler7 b 1787 d 5 Oct 1840, son of Christopher and Christine (Winans) Stattler. They had the following children:
  1. Eliza Stattler b 1811 d 1896.
  2. Samuel Stattler b 1813 d 1834, unmarried.
  3. Thomas Stattler b 1815 d 1899.
  4. Stephen Winans Stattler b 16 Feb 1817 (per IW) 14 Aug 1816 (per RS a g g g grandson of Frances Winans Stattler. Stephen d 1854/5.
  5. Catherine Stattler b 1819 d 1891.
  6. John Stattler b 1819 d 1901.
  7. Hannah Stattler b 1822.
  8. David Clark Stattler b 1824.
  9. Rebecca Stattler b 1826 d 1893.
  10. Mary Stattler b l828.
  11. Caroline Stattler b 1830 d 1886.
  12. Sarah Stattler b 1834 d 1904.
  13. George Walter Stattler b 1838.
Christine was a dau of Samuel and Hannah (Moss) Winans.
See line (1-7-1-6-3).

4th Gen
Line of ISAAC WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN-ISAAC (1-7-1-7)

ISAAC was b 12 Apr 1750 d 1827 Md (1) Tabitha Ludlow. Md (2) Mrs. Elizabeth (Ford) Ball b 1755.
Ref: IW.

Child by 1st wife:
 1-7-1-7-1SUSAN WINANS b 3 Nov 1779 d 3 Dec 1846 in N. Y. City md (1) Jonathan Winans b 11 Mar 1778 son of Samuel and Hannah (Woodruff) Winans (1-7-1-6). There were no children. Susan md (2) before 1823 John Grice who d before 1840.

Children by 2nd wife:
 1-7-1-7-2RACHEL WINANS b 4 Oct 1783 d 24 Nov 1822 in Rahway, N. J. md (1)      Locky, md (2) David Cooper b 1775 d 26 Apr 1823 in NYC. They had one son William W. Cooper b 27 Oct 1822.
 1-7-1-7-3SAMUEL WINANS b 2 Feb 1786 d 27 Nov 1844.
 1-7-1-7-4MATTHIAS WINANS b 19 Dec 1789 d 23 Oct 1795 at Rahway, N. J.
*1-7-1-7-5WILLIAM FORD WINANS b 5 June 1791 d 3 May 1813 md 22 Dec 1810 Margaret Ludlow.
 1-7-1-7-6ISAAC WINANS b 6 Dec 1793 d 29 June 1842, unmarried.
 1-7-1-7-7ELIZABETH WINANS b 13 Oct 1796 d after 1846 md      F1att. There were no children in 1823.
 1-7-1-7-8MATTHIAS (2ND) WINANS b 6 July 1799 d 18 Mar 1845 believed to have been in NYC. md Hannah or Harriet _?_. They had two sons:
  1. Isaac Winans b 1833 d 5 Feb 1850.
  2. William Winans b 5 June 1842.

6


4th Gen
Line of JOHN WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JONATHAN-JOHN (1-7-1-8)

JOHN was b 1 Dec 1751 d June 1774 md Margaret Hampton or Marsh b ca 1749 d 25 Nov 1846 in Miami Co., Ohio, age 97, buried Raper Chapel. This information by IW. John Baldwin says -- John's widow appears as Sarah when she died at Miami Co., -- other data same as above.
Ref: IW., JB.

 1-7-1-8-1JONATHAN WINANS b 1771 md 15 Jan 1792 at Westfield, N. J. Sabra Miller. They had one son, Hampton Winans b 1792/3 at Rahway, N. J. d 1 May 1817 at Rahway md Sarah _?_.
*1-7-1-8-2JOHN WINANS b 1773 d 3 Jan 1833 at Rahway, N. J. md Hannah Cooper.
4th Gen
Line of JAMES WINANS
JOHN-CONRAD-JAMES-JAMES (1-7-2-3)

JAMES was b 17 Mar 1742 at Horseneck, Fairfield Co., Conn, d 25 Aug or 27 Oct 1803 at Poughkeepsee, N. Y. md 10 Apr 1765 at Poughkeepsee Johanna DeGraaf b 5 July 1747 d 10 Aug 1832 at Poughkeepsee, N. Y. dau of John and Hannah DeGraaf.
Ref: IW.

*1-7-2-3-1JOHN WINANS b 15 June 1766 d 5 June 1829 in Poughkeepsee, N. Y. md (1) Harriet Livington. Md (2) 2 Sept 1793 in N. Y. City Catherine Stewart.
*1-7-2-3-2JAMES IRA WINANS b 20 May 1768 in Poughkeepsee d 14 Sept 1830 in Basin Habor, Vt. md (1) Catherine Pierson or Person. Md (2) Betsy McFarland. Md (3) 14 July 1810 at Basin Habor, Vt. Ida Rogers.
 1-7-2-3-3CAROLINE (CATLINCKA) WINANS b 20 May 1770 d 27 Dec 1820 md (1) _?_ Pond and they had one son, John Pond. Md (2) George Crawford and they had two children,
  1. Caroline and
  2. DeWitt Crawford.
 1-7-2-3-4SARAH WINANS b 6 July 1772 d 1851 md (1) Minor Sprague and they had three children:
  1. Lydia Sprague.
  2. Minor Sprague.
  3. George Sprague,
all of whom died before 1879. Md (2) Isaac Simmons and they had three children:
  1. Sarah Simmons.
  2. Harriet Simmons.
  3. Stephen Simmons.
 1-7-2-3-5CORNELIUS WINANS b 17 Aug 1774 d 24 July 1776, was drowned in Hudson River.
*1-7-2-3-6DAVID WINANS b 7 Dec 1776 in Poughkeepsee d 25 Sept 1824 md Catherine Reynolds.
 1-7-2-3-7MARY WINANS b 7 Feb 1779 d 1857 md 26 Jan 1796 Paul King Darrow. He was b 23 June 1771 d 1835 and they had the following children:
  1. Maria Darrow b 18 Oct 1796.
  2. Lucretia Darrow b 1 Apr 1799.
  3. Joanna Darrow b 23 Mar 1800.
  4. Samuel King Darrow b 5 Nov 1803 d before 1807.
  5. Elizabeth Darrow b 16 Dec 1805.
  6. Samuel King Darrow the 2nd b 26 Sept 1807.
  7. James Henry Darrow (twin) b 14 July 1811 d by 1858.
  8. Jno [John?] Hanford Darrow (twin) b 14 July 1811.
  9. Susan Darrow b 10 Sept 1813.
  10. Ruth Ann Darrow b 5 Apr 1816.
*1-7-2-3-8STEPHEN WINANS b 12 Sept 1781 at Poughkeepsee d 5 Feb 1857 at

7

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 58 59 60 64 65 66 69 70 72 73 74 75 87 88 91 94 95 96 103
next subsection >>

1 I am descended from three of Jonathan's children - Susannah, Sarah and Samuel! CWC.
2 In my own data base, although I have the same name and birth and death dates for Jonathan's wife Susanna, I list her parents as Samuel Mills and Susanna Palmer, based on the research of Warren Carey. I've seen similar contradictory information on various web sites. Obviously, more research is needed into Susanna's parentage.
3 This information on Moses Frazee's parents appears to contradict what has been developed in our Frazee forum.
4 As far as we know, this David Clark was not a minister.
5 The correct spelling of this town's name is Poughkeepsie. It is the county seat of Dutchess county, New York.
6 We believe her maiden name to be Susannah Clark.
7 The usual spelling of this surname is Statler. Fanny's descendants give the date of her death as 11 Dec 1886.
8 Based on his Staunton township research, cousin Glen Winans concludes that the mention of a third wife for John Clawson Winans is probably in error.
This page was last updated 14 May 2013.